Privacy Policy

Hook42 - Privacy Policy

Last modified: July 7, 2018

Introduction  

    Hook 42, Inc (the “Company” or “we”) respects your privacy. These terms describe our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information obtained through our website located at hook42.com (“Website”).

    Please read this policy carefully, as it governs your provision of information through the Website. You may also be asked to acknowledge this Policy when you submit information to us through our contact form. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. However, if we make any material changes and we have an email on file for you, we will notify you by email.

    The legal basis for our collection and processing of personal information are primarily that the processing is necessary for providing our services, and that the processing is carried out in our legitimate interests, which are further explained below. In certain circumstances, the legal basis for our collection and processing of your information may also be your provision of consent.

Scope

    This policy only applies to information we collect through this Website. This policy does not apply to information we collect in a client engagement, in evaluating a potential client relationship, or offline.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It  

    We collect several types of information:

    Personal Data. We collect information by which you may personally identified, such as your name, email address, postal address or phone number, through the contact form on our Website (“personal data”). This information is only collected when you voluntarily provide it.

    Usage Data. We also collect information about your use of the Website. This information includes things such as your operating system, your access times, the location from which you accessed the Website, the time you spent on the Website, and the pages on our Website that you visited (“usage data”). We collect this information using cookies, web beacons and Google Analytics. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to the Website. A web beacon is a small electronic file (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related Website statistics (e.g., recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

How We Use and Disclose Your Information  

    Personal Data. We use the personal data you provide us to respond to your contact inquiry and to provide you information about the services we provide. We may also add the contact information you provide us to an email newsletter, which may provide you updates about our Company and our services, as well as services or goods offered by others. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter by sending an email to [email protected] or by clicking the unsubscribe link in any email newsletter you receive from us. We may provide your personal data to our affiliates, to contractors and services we use to provide our services and operate our business (subject to their promise to keep such information confidential), to someone buying the Company or its assets, or to a successor on dissolution of the Company. We may also disclose personal data to comply with a legal requirement (e.g., a subpoena), to enforce or rights under an agreement, or if we believe doing so is necessary for the safety of any individual.

    Usage Data. We collect usage data to improve the performance of our Website, to evaluate the content on our Website, and to improve the performance of our Website. We do not use usage data to profile individual users, to analyze or predict individual user behaviors, or to track your online behavior. Subject to applicable law, we may disclose usage data without restriction. Google Analytics may also analyze and use this usage data.

    In particular, we provide personal data and usage data to the following vendors/processors:

  • Google (for Analytics): Google’s privacy policy is available here. You can opt-out of having your activity on our Website available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. To prevent the collection of certain information, you may delete or disable cookies in your browser or by using certain privacy options in your browser.

Your California Privacy Rights  

    California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected].

    Other than the online services we use to manage our email newsletter, we do not share your information with third-parties for advertising purposes. You may request to be removed from our newsletter list by sending an email to [email protected] or by clicking the unsubscribe link in any email newsletter you receive from us.

Do Not Track Features

    Because there is no uniform technology for recognizing and implementing do-not-track signals, this Website may not respond to all do-not-track signals. We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

Data Security  

    We have implemented industry standard and customary measures to secure the information you provide us against unauthorized access and accidental loss. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do follow industry standard and customary measures to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its security. Any transmission of personal data is at your own risk.

Children Under the Age of 13  

    Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. If you are under 13, do not use this Website. If we learn that we have collected or received personal data from a child under 13 years of age without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. To request that we delete information about a child under 13 years of age, please send an email to [email protected].

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

    Send us an email at [email protected] to request access to, correct or delete any personal data that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

International Users

    If you are accessing the Website from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure that differ from United States laws, please be advised that through your continued use, which is governed by the law of the United States and this policy, you will be transferring your personal information into the United States and you consent to that transfer. In addition, your information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage third party service providers. By using the Website, you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside your country of residence, which may have different data protection rules than in your country. While such information is outside of your country, it is subject to the laws of the country in which it is held, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of such other country, pursuant to the laws of such country.

GDPR

    Under the GDPR, you may, only if and to the extent applicable, be entitled to additional rights, including: (i) the right to withdraw consent to processing where consent is the basis of processing; (ii) the right to access your personal information and certain other supplementary information, under certain conditions; (iii) the right to object to unlawful data processing, under certain conditions; (iv) the right to erasure of personal information about you, under certain conditions; (v) the right to demand that we restrict processing of your personal information, under certain conditions, if you believe we have exceeded the legitimate basis for processing, processing is no longer necessary, are processing, or believe your personal information is inaccurate; (vi) the right to data portability of personal information concerning you that you provided us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, under certain conditions; (vii) the right object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you, under certain conditions; (viii) the right to lodge a complaint with data protection authorities. If you want to learn more about your rights under the GDPR, you can visit the European Commission’s page on Data Protection at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/index_en.htm. The foregoing does not constitute an admission that we or this Website are subject to the territorial scope of the GDPR or the jurisdiction of any court or agency outside of the United States.

Third Party Websites

    You may find links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties on our Website. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Website, which may have their own privacy policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Website, is subject to that website’s own policies and terms.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy  

We will post changes to our privacy policy on this page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. Please check this page periodically to learn about updates to our privacy policy.

Contact Information  

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, please send an email to [email protected]. Additionally, we can be reached at:

Hook 42, Inc.
32 Monterey Blvd., Suite B
San Francisco, CA 94131
415-857-1442